|
PRESIDENTS CUP CHAMPIONS
Illinois champs now advance to US Youth Soccer Midwest Presidents Cup in Overland Park, KS

The Sports Authority Presidents Cup concluded June 1 in Naperville with 7 teams securing a spot in the US Youth Soccer Midwest Presidents Cup joining the U15-U17 Girls teams that qualified in the Fall competition. Illinois state champions will travel to Overland Park, KS from to compete for a Regional title June 12-15. Regional winners then advance to play for a National title in the National Presidents Cup.

   
Fall ’13/Spring 2014 Sports Authority Presidents Cup Champions
 
Under-13 Boys: SASA Spirits

U13 B Final
SASA Spirits: 4 FC Athletico: 0

Nicholas Depooter, David Ejeh, Will Eller, Logan Evans, Caleb Fink, William Formea,
Jackson Hyde, Andrew Keller, Connor Novy, Luke Owsley, Reed Rogers, Niko Scott,
Kasten Streb, Reid Taylor, Ben Thiele, Andrew Wike; Coach: Chris Owsley

 
Under-13 Girls: Team Elmhurst

U13 G Final
Team Elmhurst: 3 Crystal Lake Force: 2

Amy Chiero, Riley Haug, Olivia Hurt, Mary Katherine Kapsch, Kathleen Levins, Taylor Marti, Sarah May, Allison Milkowski, Samantha Molis, Anissa Nourse, Lindsey Novak,
Siena Pinkerton, Lindsey Schiller, Rene Sieracki, Madison Stark, Michaela Ward,
Alexis Warnke, Madeline Welz; Coach: Karston Roy

 
Under-14 Boys: Team Evanston

U14 B Final
Team Evanston: 3 Chicago Fire Jrs North Red: 1

 

Rudy Bieglmeier, Mateo Blair, Isaac Diop, Noah Dolan, Deniz Gundogdu, Simon Jiillson,
Niko Kapetan, Jonathan Meneses, Luis Molina, Nathan Pollack, Zack Rogers, Reed Schaefer,
Colin Thompson, Aidan Tobin; Coach: Issac Moushi

 
Under-14 Girls: Panthers SC Orange

U14 B Final
Panther SC Orange: 3
Eclipse Premier NWI: 0

Morgan Brown, Riley Cassian, Lauryn Donovan, Isabella Ginnett, Holly Gotchie,
Lauren Gotchie, Angeline Lewis, Kayla Monis, Jennifer Nunez, Grace Pagone, Riley Parker, Allison Pfister, Rachael Savaglio, Molly Schiltz, Kaylee Zimbleman; Coach: Brain Udy

 
Under-15 Boys: SASA Spirits

U15 B Final
SASA Spirits: 5
FC Barrington: 1

Nathan Cheung, Danny Collins, Conner Cunningham, Aaron Deopere, Kyle Eguez,
John Gibbson, Jacob Gordy, Ethan Karr,  Brandon McCombs, Reed Myerscough, Evan Paoni, Kelby Phillips, Tyler Shekelton, Darian Turner; Coach: Steven Ablers

 
Under-15 Girls: Warren United Blazers

U15 Girls Final
Warren United: 2
DG Roadrunners: 1

Julianne Brewer, Alyssa Cepon, Kaitlyn Chomko, Jessica Dietzen, Lindsay Ditmars, Erica Frisby, Bailey Mabbett, Kayla Malaker,   Isabella Pighini, Rebecca Pineau, Corrine Larson, Skylar Reilly, Alexa Selimos, Natalee Slater, Audrey Steen; Coach: Jamie Martin
   
Under-16 Boys: Illinois FC

U16 B Final
Illinois FC wins Group Play 7 pts

William Ahlgren, Jordan Allen, Michael Behrensmeyer, Cameron Burgess, Grant Carlson,
Victor Font, Kenny Heckler, Nick Hellmer, Sean Jackson, Matthew Jones, Arad Mor,
Aaron Penick, Luis Perez, Samuel Plummer, Gavin Schrader, Neil Tewksbury, Ethan Walmer, Joetaro Wilson; Coach: Mike Wingo

   
Under-16 Girls: Ela Elite

U16 Final
Ela Elite: 1
Oak Brook SC: 0


Courtney Bruckman, Claudia Debiase,  Lisa Harwardt, Emma Jaeger, 
Devon Kennedy,Savannah Kruse, Rachel Kuehr, Ashley Nensel,
Madelyn Osimowicz,Natalie Paparone, Lauren Pircher, Addie Reninger, Courtney Trom, Emily Udelhoven,  Natalie Young; Coach: Matt Hamnett
   
Under-17 Boys: SASA Spirits

U17 B Final
SASA Spirits: 4
FC United: 1

Caleb Cheung, Devin Compton, Mitch Curry, Black Dannehold, Nicolas Farris, Eric Heumann, Elias Hopkins, Grant Meckes, Alec Paoni, Vincent Raby, Luke Reiser, Ty Rogers, Collin Tierney, AJ Underwood; Coach James Paoni

   
Under-17 Girls: Hawthorn Woods Elite

U17 Finals
Hawthorn Woods: 2
Palatine Celtic: 1

Mikayla Abbeduto, Emma Baker, Sharon Burke, Ashley Favia, Lexi Francke, Isabelle Griffith, Maddison Gulliame, Amy Holtschult, Laura Janousek, Alyssa Kozlowski,Jackie Lung, Kaitlin McKernan, Lexi Miranda, Gabrielle Mory, Hanna Parker, Maggie Petersen, Molly Powers, Carolyn Radecki,Alexandria Tassi; Coach: Tom Chmela

PHOTOS BY TSS PHOTOGRAPHY, OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHER OF ILLINOIS YOUTH SOCCER

 

 













Demosphere